We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Ionic and Net equations?

Write balanced complete ionic equation & net ionic equation for K2SO4(aq) + CaI2(aq) ==> CaSO4(s) + KI (aq)

Write balanced complete ionic equation & net ionic equation for NH4CL(aq) + NaOH(aq) ==> H2O(L) +NH3(g) +NaCL(aq)

Write balanced complete ionic equation & net ionic equation for AgNO3(aq) + NaCL(aq)

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

The first is the balanced equation, second is the balanced complete ionic equation and last is the net ionic equation:

K2SO4(aq) + CaI2(aq) ==> CaSO4(s) + 2KI (aq)

2K+(aq) + SO4-2(aq) + Ca+2(aq) + 2I-(aq) ==> CaSO4(s) + 2K+(aq) + 2I- (aq)

SO4-2(aq) + Ca+2(aq) ==> CaSO4(s)

NH4Cl(aq) + NaOH(aq) ==> H2O(L) +NH3(g) +NaCL(aq)

NH4+(aq) + Cl-(aq) + Na+(aq) + OH-(aq) ==> H2O(L) +NH3(g) + Na+(aq) + Cl-(aq)

NH4+(aq) + OH-(aq) ==> H2O(L) +NH3(g)

AgNO3(aq) + NaCL(aq) ==> AgCl(s) + NaNO3(aq)

Ag+(aq) + NO3-(aq) + Na+(aq) + Cl-(aq) ==> AgCl(s) + Na+(aq) + NO3-(aq)

Ag+(aq) + Cl-(aq) ==> AgCl(s)

2HC2H3O2(aq) + K2CO3 (aq) ==> H2O(L) + CO2(g) + 2KC2H3O2(aq)

2H+(aq) + 2C2H3O2-(aq) + 2K+(aq) + CO3-2 (aq) ==> H2O(L) + CO2(g) + 2K+(aq) + C2H3O2-2(aq)

2H+(aq) + CO3-2 (aq) ==> H2O(L) + CO2(g)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I think i can help you with your homework

1) K2SO4+ CaI2 => CaSO4 + 2KI

2) NH4CL + NaOH => NaCl + NH3 + H20

3) Ag(NO3)2 + 2NaCl => AgCl + 2NaNO3

4) 2HC2H3O2 + K2CO3 => 2KC2H302 + CO2 + H2O

Vouila! they are now balanced equations

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...