We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
edited by

Write an orbital diagram for Au+?

Write orbital diagram for Au+

Determine if the ion is diamagnetic or paramagnetic.

please help

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
orbital diagram for Au is 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 3d10 4s2 4p6 4d10 5s2 5p6 4f14 5d10 6s1

you just have to fill the "boxes" with arrows, s orbital has only one box with two arrows; p has 3orbitals with 6arrows; d has 5 boxes with 10 arrows and f has 7boxes with 14 arrows. In each box can be two arrows with opposite spin maximum!

you can have a look here, how to fill the orbitals: http://www.chem.uky.edu/courses/che105/1%E2%80%A6

Since Au+ has lost one electron and the numbers (or arrows in the diagram) represent the electrons, its configuration is: 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 3d10 4s2 4p6 4d10 5s2 5p6 4f14 5d10. So there will not be the 6s orbital.

Since all of the orbitals are filled with electrons (i.e., there are no unpaired electrons in Au+ orbital diagram), then the ion is diamagnetic.

Hope this helps :)
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

[Xe] 6s0 4f14 5d10

[Xe]4f145d10

dia

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
Welcome to TheBasicAnswers.com, where you can post questions and receive answers from other members of this portal. Please do not spam here. Spammers will be banned immediately. You can Contact us here
...