We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by

What does pps 6180 mean?

I try to call my boyfriend and the recorded message says "the number you are trying to reach is Un reachable at this time PPS 6180" what does pps 6180 mean and does it mean that person can't text too?

5 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

In this case, the person whom you were trying to call probably ran out of money on their prepaid account. Until they refill it, their number will continue to be "not reachable". As soon as they refill their account, then your call will go through, and their number is now reachable.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

This is an automated message from some cell phone providers such as AT&T, Cingular and several others that lets the caller know that the number they are trying to reach is either out of service range (in an area without coverage), disconnected, or temporarily unreachable for another reason.

If you're sure you're dialing the right number and you know the person hasn't changed their number, try calling back at a later time.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

PPS simply means pre paid service. The 6180 is code for "there is no remaining balance."

So, no, he can't use his phone for anything.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

It's an automated message from his phone to say he's: disconnected, out of service range or temporarily unavailable. :)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

This means "married boyfriend and his wife/girlfriend confiscated his phone"!

you need a boyfriend with money :), not the ones using pps and ran out of $$$$... sounds cheappp

my boyfriend's phone's doing that too :(

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...