We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by

Molecule Polarity Questions!?

1) PCl3Br2 is a nonpolar molecule. Based on this info., determine bond angle of Cl-P-Cl, Br-P-Br, and Cl-P-Br.

2) Which statement best describes the polarity of CF2I2?

The molecule is always polar.

The molecule is always nonpolar.

Depending on the arrangement of outer atoms, this molecule could be polar or nonpolar.

3) Which statement best describes the polarity of SCl4Br2?

The molecule is always polar.

The molecule is always nonpolar.

Depending on the arrangement of outer atoms, this molecule could be polar or nonpolar.

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

1. Since you know the molecule is nonpolar, that would mean it's in a trigonal bypyramidal geometry. The three chlorine molecules are equitorial, and the bromine are axiel. This would put the angle of Cl-P-Cl at 120. The Br-P-Br would be 180, and the other would be 90.

2. The molecule is always polar. It will always be tetrahedral, and there is no possible way to cancel out the dipoles.

3. Depending on the arrangement of the outer atoms, this molecule could be polar or nonpolar. Similar to the first problem, if all the chlorine molecules were in the equitorial position, the molecule would be nonpolar. If there was a rearrangement, the molecule could be polar if, and only if, the bromine molecules were cis to each other. If any arrangement occurs in which the bromine molecules were trans, it would be nonpolar.

Hope this helps

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

1. 120,180,90

2. The molecule is always polar.

3. Depending on the arrangement of outer atoms, this molecule could be polar or nonpolar.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

can someone tell me what is the right answer for this question?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...