We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
Briefly explain what plagiarism is, what the consequences are, and how plagiarism can be avoided.?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

passing off someone else's work as your own.

consequences depend on where it occurs... people have lost their reputations because they plagiarised someone else's work.... it could end up in court and a person may have to pay heavy reparations

if you quote someone else, that may be legitimate research, but too much or too often can become plagiarism.

it can be avoided by checking your own work and making sure you do _always_ quote your sources and never take too much of anyone else's work.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

indy.rr.com is just a domain name for road runner (internet service provider) in Indiana.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...