We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Which of the following reactions have a positive ΔSrxn? Check all that apply.

2A(g)+B(g)--->4C(g)

A(s)+B(s)---->C(g)

A(g)+2B(g)--->2C(g)

2A(g)+B(g)--->C(g)

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

2A(g)+B(g)--->4C(g)

A(s)+B(s)---->C(g)

These are the correct answers.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I think you mean entropy

For entropy to be positive solids should be turned into liquid or gases.

In gases

Moles of gaseous products > Moles of gaseous reactants

For reaction

1st reaction - Entropy is positive (moles of products > Reactants)

2nd reaction - Entropy is positive (solid is turned into gas)

3rd reaction - Entropy is negative (moles of products < reactants)

4th reaction - Entropy is negative (moles of products < reactants)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

So you want something that is more discorded.

So this is solids turning to liquids and liquids turning to gasses

or 1 mole of gas turning into two moles of gas ect.

A(s)+B(s)---->C(g)

Solids turning to gas so more disorder, positive delta S

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...