We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
What is the chemical symbol for: A) [Ar]4s13d104p25p1 B) [Kr]5s24d25p1?

Update:

What is the ground-state condensed electron configuration for:

A) Ge

B) Nb

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

As far as I can remember high school chemistry, the noble gases are stable, but that doesn't mean that its entirely impossible for them to chemically bond- it would just take a massive amount of energy for an electron to cause the atom to break up- What could also theoretically for bonding would be particles cooling down from a plasmatic state- but I've never heard of that happening...

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

B Chemical Symbol

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Ge and Nb

Ge usually is [Ar]4s2 3d10 4p2 but it is excited

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER