We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

For which of the following aqueous salts will electrolysis produce hydrogen gas and oxygen gas?

CHOOSE ALL THAT APPLY

A. NaI

B. NiF_2

C. CuBr

D. NaF

E. NiI_2

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
I want you figure it out on your own, but here is all the info you will need to know to approach this problem.

Courtesy of MasteringChemistry.com:

You should first know the reduction and oxidation reactions of water:

reduction: H2O (l) + 2e^- — > H2 (g)+ 2OH^- (aq)

oxidation: H2O (l)--> 2H ^(+) (aq) + 1/2 O2 (g) + 2e^-

 "Hint 1. How to approach the problem

Hydrogen is produced from the reduction of water. Oxygen is produced from the oxidation of water. You need to identify the salts for which water is favored for both the reduction and oxidation half reactions. In other words, the cation of the salt must have a lower reduction potential than water and the anion of the salt must have a lower oxidation potential than water."

Hint 2. "Identify cations with a lower reduction potential (a more-negative value) than water" which will give you the elements that are oxidized (are the anode in the reaction), and will react with H2O to form hydrogen gas, as shown in the reduction reaction for water at the top. Keep in mind, the oxidized atom will be the reducing agent.

For the reduction of water (oxygen gas produced), "Identify anions with a lower oxidation potential than water" (basically same as step 2)
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

NaF(aq) is the only correct answer out of the ones listed.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER