We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Express the lengths a and b in the figure in terms of θ?

Express the lengths a and b in the figure in terms of θ.

This is a right triangle.

The Hyp is 24. The long side is b. The short side is a. θ is the angle where b meets the Hyp

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

a = 24 sinθ

b = 24 cosθ

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I was wondering the same thing too yesterday

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER