We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

11, 22, 13, 26, 15, 30, 17...What's next?

Okay, so far I have tried to find the rule but I could not get the pattern.

11, 22 } +11

22, 13 } -9

13, 26 } +13

26, 15 } -11

15, 30 } +15

30, 17 } -30

WTH is the pattern!!!???

I have been stuck on this question for 30 minutes. I need help finding the pattern. Thanks!

8 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

the answer is 34

11 doubled is 22

13 doubled is 26

15 doubled is 30

17 doubled is 34

they are taking the odd numbers starting at 11 and doubling them

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

11 22 13 26 15 30 17

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

11-13 is 2. 13-15 is 2.

22-26 is 4. 26-30 is 4

30+4 is 34

then 17+2 is 19

So 34 and 19

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

11*2 = 22

13*2 = 26

15*2 = 30

17*2 = 34

The sequence is made up of two arithmetic sequence joined together

11, 13, 15, 17......Common difference = 2

22, 26, 30, 34......Common difference = 4

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

11, 13, 15, 17, ... are odd numbers

22, 26, 30, ... are 11×2, 13×2, 15×2, ...

so the sequence is

11, 22, 13, 26, 15, 30, 17, 17×2, 19, 19×2, 21, 21×2, ..

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

34.

The pattern is 2x and -9.

2(11) = 22

22-9 = 13

2(13) = 26

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

You are almost right just see that one term predicts not only next term but one more subsequent.

11 gives 2*11 as next and and 11+2 as well

Then

11+2= 13 gives 13*2 = 26 and next 13 +2 = 15

Similarly 15 gives you 2*15 = 30and next 15+2 = 17

So next numbers are 34 and 19 next 38 and 21

42 and 23 and so on

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

34 is next.

The pattern is every other number doubled:

11x2=22

13x2=26

15x2=30

17x2=34

The pattern continues by adding two to the base number:

19x2=38

21x2=42

23x2=46

You can also solve by just adding 4 to every other number:

22,26,30,34,38,42,46,50,54,etc

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...