We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
what is this postureagent?

i have a folder named 'postureagent' in C: common files. is it a malware? should i delete it?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

They are 2 Intel plugins as far as I found:

"

The Cisco Trusted Agent (CTA) requests posture updates via the Intel-supplied Posture plug-in

(PP). First install the CTA according to the instructions supplied by Cisco. The installation picks

up the IntelAMTPP.dll and IntelAMTPP.inf files found in :\Program Files\Common

Files\postureAgent\plugins\install. They are placed there when the LMS/SOL drivers are installed. "

but some hackers can also make you fool so scan that folder. Otherwise folder is ok

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

This is an Intel plugin component. It is should be safe in general but I would recommend that you perform a full system scan on your computer using an antivirus software - just to make sure.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...