We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
Please help me with this classification!?

Fill in the blank with: maple, cedar, mango, elm, pine

hardwoods reproduce using flowers and have broad leaves; hardwoods include trees such as

1. Hardwoods reproduce using flowers and have broad leaves, such as_____, _______, ________.

2. Conifer leave are generally thin and needle-like, while seeds are contained in cones. Conifers include _______ and _____

3. Evergreens are plants that maintain their leaves in all seasons and include trees such as ______, ______, __________,and ____________

4. Deciduous trees lose their leaves seasonally and include trees such as _________ and _______.

Thank you so much.

9 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
1. mango, elm, maple

2. pine, cedar

3. pine, cedar, mango

4. maple, elm
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

1. Maple, elm, mango

2. Maple, elm

3. Pine, cedar

4. Pine, cedar, mango

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

1 cedar, mango, pine

2 maple, elm, mango

3 pine, cedar

4 maple, elm

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

TRUE CORRECT ANSWER!!!

1. Pine and Cedar

2. Maple and Elm

3. Maple, Elm, and Mango

4. Pine, Cedar, and Mango

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

first off coniferous trees ARE evergreen trees, and as far as hardwoods are concerned they may be either deciduous or evergreen, but some of the most well known are beech, yew, and oak. some species of evergreen (coniferous) trees are pine, fir, and cedar. whereas evergreen plant include but are not limited to holly, and mistletoe. mango would fall into the deciduous category, as would maple, and elm

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

THE CORRECT ANSWERS ARE

1. maple and elm

2. pine and cedar

3. maple , elm and mango

4. pine, cedar, mango

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I'm actually working on the exact same thing lol. Here are the answers I got:

1. Pine and Cedar

2. Maple, Mango, Elm

3. Mango and Elm

4. Pine, Elm, and Cedar

BUT... 2 of my blanks are incorrect and I can't figure out which ones -_-

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Honestly, you can just give up on all the questions and still get 100% for the assignment. These assignments are vaguely helpful for someone who has never used the website before but if you have to do this for every science class ever it gets a little ridiculous.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

All of the following answers were wrong.

1. maple and elm

2. pine and cedar

3. pine, cedar, and mango

4. maple, elm, and mango

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER