We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
50 + 50 - 25 x 0 + 2 + 2 = ??? My Math is a wee bit rusty: is 104 or 4 the correct answer? Does BODMAS apply if there are no brackets?

This is from one of those Internet diversion sites.

5 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

50+50-25*0+2+2=104 ans

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Multiplication/division takes precedence over addition subtraction. 

So the two 'bits' that are multiplied together are done first  ; 25 x 0 = 0 

Then the terms are added. 

50 + 50 - 0 + 2 + 2 = 104  is the answer. 

You will find calculators are programmed this way too!!!!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

as they say in 7th grade...think of this as a sum of terms....50 , 50 , - 25 x 0 , 2 , 2...add the terms...50 , 50 , 0 , 2 , 2....forget about "BODMAS"

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Order of Operations always apply.  That's the "B" in your BODMAS (I hate that term).

Since there are no brackets you just go down to the multiplication first, so your 25* 0 is 0.

That leaves the addition of 50, 50, 0, 2, and 2, which is 104.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

50 + 50 - 25 x 0 + 2 + 2

multiplication before addition/subtraction

50 + 50 - 0 + 2 + 2

104

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...