We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
edited by

What is the value of resistor R in the figure(Figure 1) if V=7V and I=6A?

What is the value of resistor R in the figure(Figure 1) if V=7V and I=6A?

Express your answer using two significant figures.

image

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

1/10 + 1/15 + 1/R = 1/R(net)

according to Ohm's Law: I*R(net) = V

=> R(net) + V/I => 7/6

=> 1/R(net) = 6/7 = 1/10 + 1/15 + 1/R

=> 6/7 - 1/10 - 1/15 = 1/R

=> 0.69047619047619047619047619047619 (used Windows Calculator)

=> R = 0.69047619047619047619047619047619 ^ -1

=> R = 1.4482758620

=> R = 1.44 ohms

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

V = 7 V

I = 6 A

Req = V / I = 7/6 Ω

Req = Equivalent resistance of the combination

of 10 Ω, 15 Ω and R Ω connected in parallel

=> 1/Req = (1/10 + 1/15 )+ 1/R

=> 1/(7/6) = 1/6 + 1/R

=> 6/7 = 1/6 + 1/R

=> 1/R = 6/7 - 1/6 = 29/42

=> R = 42/29 = 1.4 Ω

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

v=IR

7=6*R

R=7/6

R=1.17ohm

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER