We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

For each molecule below, specify the polarity of the bonds and the overall polarity of the molecule.?

Are the bonds for each one polar or non polar? Are the molecules for each one polar or non polar?

BeCl2

H2O

O3

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Be-Cl bond is polar, but since molecule is linear, the molecule is nonpolar.

H-O bond is polar, and since the molecule is bent, the O is δ- and the H's are δ+

The O-O bond is nonpolar. The molecule is bent. Since both of the terminal O's attract electrons from the central O making it slightly positive compared to the end O atoms. So the molecule is polar.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Each Be–Cl bond is polar because the two atoms have different electronegativities. The number of outer atoms (2) and lone pairs on the central atom (0) indicates that this molecule has a linear geometry. The bonds in a linear molecule are symmetric, and so their dipoles cancel out.

Each O–H bond is polar because the two atoms have different electronegativities. The number of outer atoms (2) and lone pairs on the central atom (2) indicates that this molecule has a bent geometry. The bonds in a bent molecule are asymmetric, and so their dipoles do not cancel out. In addition, the asymmetric arrangement of the lone pairs on O further contributes to the dipole of this molecule.

An O–O or O=O bond is nonpolar because the two atoms have the same electronegativity. Because there is no overall polarity in O2, the molecule is nonpolar.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...