We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

怎麼翻譯~”貴校”

I hope there is a chance to enter Cheng Gong University finance, thank you teacher.

希望有這個機會能進入成功大學財務金融所就讀,謝謝老師。

這是我看朋友翻給我看的!!!

如果我改成

希望有這個機會能進入貴校就讀

I hope there is a chance to enter Cheng Gong University finance

怎麼改

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

英文的確沒有完全(exactly)所謂貴校、貴公司、貴單位等所稱『貴』的用字與用語;但是在正式的書信裡,表示對對方的推崇、尊敬,常會使用Easteemed這個字,但是前面一定加上Your,

如:Your eateemed university/school/college/company/.....我們習慣將『Your Esteemed』翻成『貴』,也習之以常。

事實上,『Esteemed』英文解釋為

having an illustrious(傑出/著名/卓越的) reputation聲譽, or respected令人尊敬的. 意即:聲譽卓著的。

貴在此其實是you或your而已,但整個用法Your eateemed,既然已經為大家接受為『貴』的用法,不妨可用在較正式的英語上。

所以─

希望有這個機會能進入貴校就讀

I hope there is a chance to enter Cheng Gong University finance可改成

I hope there is a chance for me to enter your esteemed university as a graduate student of the Institute of Finance and Banking.

I hope with eagerness that I could be enrolled as a student in the Graduate Institude of Finance and banking of your esteemed university.

I hope I would have the chance with honor and pride to be registered in your esteemed university as a graduate student of the Institute of Finance and Banking.

國立成功大學財務金融研究所

Graduate Institude of Finance and banking

National Cheng Kung University

學系用Department

有研究所的用Institute(國外普遍用Graduate school)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

1.英文不像中文,很少敬語(古英文也許較常見,但現在都不用了)所以你只要說Cheng Gong University就可以。

2.英文裡要把小的單位擺在前面,大單位在後,故你要說the Finance Department of Cheng Gong University。

3.信裡不要稱呼對方teacher,英文沒有"謝謝老師"這種用法,只要說thank you就好了。

我幫你把整句改成→I hope there is a chance for me to enter the Finance Department of Cheng Gong University as graduate student. Thank you.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER