We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
edited by

What is the magnetic field B⃗ at point a in the figure?(Figure 1) Give your answer as vector.?

A) What is the magnetic field B⃗ at point a in the figure?(Figure 1) Give your answer as a vector.

Assume that I = 14 A .

B= ??? (I-hat) T

B) What is the magnetic field B⃗ at point b in the figure? Give your answer as vector.

B= ??? (I-hat) T

C) What is the magnetic field B⃗ at point c in the figure? Give your answer as a vector.

B= ??? (I-hat) T

image

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

A) 2.8*10^-4

B) 5.6*10^-4

C) will be the same as A! (2.8*10^-4)

All of them are in the i hat direction

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

All of your questions rely on TWO things.

a) the field around a single long straight wire is ki = Br

b) the direction of the field is circular around that wire given by your right hand rule.

So for each wire find the distance from the point, the magnitude of the magnetic field caused by that wire then add them ( as vectors ) to get the resultant field.

You have asked four almost identical questions and they are all solved using this method above.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER