We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
edited by

A 193-nm-wavelength UV laser for eye surgery emits a 0.500 mJ pulse. How many photons does the light pulse contain?

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Formula for the energy of a single photon of a given wavelength is 

so now we can write like this 

the formula for the number of photons in the pulse is

so we can write

The Answer for A 193-nm-wavelength UV laser for eye surgery emits a 0.500 mJ pulse

is image

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Using the formula E = hc/λ 

we can find out how much energy a single photon of wavelength 193 nm has. 

E = Planck Constant * Speed of Light/193 nm

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Explanation:

The frequency of a wave is equal to:

image

where c is the speed of light, l is the wavelength of the wave. Replacing values:

image

The energy of the proton is:

image

where h is the Planck´s constant. Replacing

image

The number of photons is:

image

where E1 is the energy of the photon. Replacing:

image

Answer:

The number of photons is 4.8x10^14

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...