We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
edited by

Consider a hydrogen atom in the ground state, what is the energy of its electron? 

Now consider an excited-state hydrogen atom, what is the energy of the electron in the n=4 level?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

The equation for energy is given by:

consider-hydrogen-atom-the-ground-state-what-energy-electron

At its ground state [math]n=1[/math]

consider a hydrogen atom in the ground state. what is the energy of its electron?

At [math]n=4[/math]

solve consider a hydrogen atom in the ground state. what is the energy of its electron?

This is the best answer for considering a hydrogen atom in the ground state. what is the energy of its electron?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Energy of an electron in a hydrogen atom is:

E= (-2.179 x 10 ^-18 J)(1/n^2)

where n is the principle energy level of the electron.

E= (-2.179 x 10 ^-18 J)(1/4)

E= -2.179 x 10 ^-18 J

E = -5.4 x 10 ^-19 J
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...