We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
edited by

Find the maximum rate of change off at the given point and the direction in which it occurs.
f(x, y) = 4y √x, (4, 1)

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

This is the answer for find the maximum rate of change of f at the given point and the direction in which it occurs?

The maximum rate of change of f at the point (4,1) is:

find the maximum rate of change of f at the given point and the direction in which it occurs.

So let's find fx and fy:

Find the maximum rate of change off at the given point and the direction in which it occurs. f(x, y) = 4y √x, (4, 1)

The direction in which the maximum rate of change occurs at point (4,1) is given
with:


Vf(4,1) = (1,8)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Remember that the maximum rate of change of f at a point u is the length of the of gradient vector evaluate in u, and the direction in which it occurs is in direction of the gradient vector evaluate in u.

The gradient vector of f is

find the maximum rate of change of f at the given point and the direction in which it occurs.

Then, the maximum rate of change is Find the maximum rate of change off at the given point and the direction in which it occurs. f(x, y) = 4y √x, (4, 1) 

in the direction of (5,8).

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER