We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
edited by

A football is kicked straight up into the air, it hits the ground 5.2 s later. What was the greatest height reached by the ball? With what speed did it leave the kicker's foot?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The distance can be found using. Remember we only need to account for
half the time of flight which is why the total time is divided by two below

what was the greatest height reached by the ball? assume it is kicked from ground level.

The velocity can be found using:

A football is kicked straight up into the air, it hits the ground 5.2 s later. What was the greatest height reached by the ball? With what speed did it leave the kicker's foot?

This is the best answer for what was the greatest height reached by the ball? assume it is kicked from ground level?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Time to reach maximum height = T/2 = 5.4/2 = 2.7 s

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...