We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
Mr. Smith had 4 daughters. Each daughter had 4 brothers. How many kids does Mr. Smith have?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
The correct answer is zero (0).

Let us read the statements again. "Mr. Smith has 4 daughters. Each daughter has 4 siblings."

The verb used here is "is" which means "something of the past".

Therefore, Mr. Smith has no children at present because he has four daughters and 4 siblings for each daughter.

For example. I had a boat as a kid. This means he had a boat to the person concerned in his childhood.

Hope this helps!

This is the Best Answer for Mr. smith had 4 daughters. each daughter had 4 brothers. how many kids does Mr. Smith have?
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
"Zero Children" is the correct answer to this puzzle.

The given question is an interesting puzzle and we need to think logically. Implications are given.

Look carefully at the given words. "Yes" and "Yes".

The word "have" is used in the past tense to express past events.

The word "is" refers to the infinity of the present, indicating regular actions.

"HAD" is a thing of the past, but the question is about the current tension.

So, right now, Mr. Smith has no daughters or sons.

Therefore, the required answer is zero children.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...