We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

The two objects in the figure below are balanced on the pivot, with m = 1.3 kg. What is the distance of d?

the two objects in the figure(figure 1) are balanced on the pivot.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

d = Xcm = ΣMom/Σmass = (4*1.5+1.3*1)/(4+1.3) = 1.377 m

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Sum of torques about pivot = 0/g = 0:

(d-1)1.3 = (2-0.5 - d)4

d = 1.38 m answer

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER