We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
Got a random usps shipping notification from RAPID ENTERPRISES INC/ STAMPS IRVINE ,CA First-Class Package Service, anyone have a clue ?

10 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Apparently it can be *both* for scams and legit shipments... 

1) Received a small e-packet from USPS without the foggiest idea of what it was or where it was ordered...

2) The label had a China Post tracking number which had it originating from Chengdu...and a USPS confirmation email had an alternative tracking number showing that it also passed through New York with a reference to "RAPID ENTERPRISES INC/ STAMPS NEW YORK, NY"

3) The contents of the parcel was a generic, nylon-braided "3 in 1 data cable", which is cool I guess, but I still didn't understand why I received it.

4) Remembered that I was offered a free gift a couple weeks back for writing a review of a mobile phone screen protector I ordered on Amazon.

Keywords:

For this particular China Post/Rapid Enterprises shipment, the screen protector brand is "UniqueMe", and their gift handling was done by "[email protected]"

Hope this helps future searchers trying to figure out what the heck they just got mailed.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

It's a SCAM.  I haven't ordered anything and I have received same notice today

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I received a tracking number from the same "Sender".

Checked the tracking number. Turns out it's makeup I ordered off of Ebay.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I just received a notice from this company that it would be delivered today! I order so much online that I wasn't sure what it was! Interesting!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
I got one and it's a check....$3000+ from a bank in Texas (frontier) yeah I'd say secret shopper scan alright... Out together with us just recently moving and they had my correct address! Odd
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
I got the same thing. Somehow I think its tied to a potential "Secret Shopper" scam.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I received a notification as well, however mine is from Prospect, CN. The tracking number does not match anything I have ordered.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I got one too. Supposed to be delivered today.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

They are a seller of, or fulfillment house for, products sold on Amazon but not shipped from Amazon.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

if you got a USPS notice it would seem that Rapid Ent sent something that was not deliverable and that it is now waiting for you to pick it up at the Post office

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER

No related questions found

...