We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

A 1200kg steel beam is supported by two ropes. What is the Tension of rope 1 and rope 2?

the picture of it is provided below. Where do i begin? Do i start with cos and sin? please help thank you

A 1200kg steel beam is supported by two ropes. What is the Tension of rope 1?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
Let T1 = tension in rope 1 and T2 tension is rope 2.

Summation of forces along the y-axis = 0

T1y + T2y - W = 0

T1cos 20 + T2cos 30 - 1200kg(9.8 m/s^2) = 0

cos 20T1 + cos 30T2 = 11760 N     eq. 1

Summation of forces along the x-axis = 0

T1x + T2x = 0

-T1sin20 + T2sin30 = 0

T2 = T1sin20/sin30

T2 = T1(0.68404)     eq. 3

Substitute eq. 3 in eq. 1:

cos20T1 + cos30(T1(0.68404) = 11760 N

1.52309T1 = 11760 N

T1 = 11760 N/1.52309

T1 = 7721.1 N    answer

T2 = (7721.1 N)(0.68404) = 5281.5 N    answer

Hope this helps.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

complicated thing. research with search engines like google. just that can help!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER