We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

A 57g tennis ball is served at 45 m/s?

If the ball started from rest, what impulse was applied to the ball by the racket?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Impulse is in Ns (newton-seconds).

FΔt = mΔv

Impules = mΔv = 0.057kg (vf-vi) = 0.057kg (45m/s-0.0m/s) = (0.057kg (45m/s) = 2.565 kgm/s.

Just so you know, 1N = 1kgm/s^2

So, FΔt = (kgm/s^2)(s)=kgm/s

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Impulse is product of force and time (I = F x t).

Now,we know that

F=ma

since a=v/t so

F=mv/t

now take "t" to the left side

F x t = mv

or simply

Impulse = mv = 0.057kg x 45m/s = 2.565Ns (answer)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER