We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
It takes 2.5μJ of work to move a 16nC charge from point A to B. It takes -5.5μJ of work to move the charge from C to B.?

what is the potential difference vc−va?

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Vab = 2.5e-6/16e-9 = 156.25V <<<<

Vcb = -5.5e-6/16e-9 = -343.75 <<<<

Vab + Vbc = Vac

Vbc = - Vcb = 343.75

Vca = - Vac

Vca = -Vab -Vbc = -156.25-343.75 = -500V <<<<<

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I'm not really sure what your question is. However, I think you may be reading too much into it. Sounds like your hubby works hard. I've been a SAHM for 3 years, and my husband works 12 hour days as well. It's always been the plan for me to eventually get back into the workforce, so I've been going to school online. I'll be done with my Bachelor's in HR next summer. I think it's always smart for a SAHM to do something towards a career because we all know we're going back to work when the kids go to school. If not, then you'll have your situation. It may not be so much about income or helping you so he can move on. I mean he's been working 6 yrs while you were at home. He probably just feels like it's only fair that you work, and that it would be good for you. Your youngest is in school now, & you say that hubby's income is still enough. If finding a day job is hard, then go to school. You're still being productive, off on weekends, home in the evening, and you'll be able to better help your husband provide when you finish. It will take you a few years to finish, and you won't have to worry about your hubby trying to skate out on you until then. j/k

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Hello anonymous, So total work performed in moving 16 nC right from C to A is - 8.0 μJ

So energy required to move 1 C, by definition, the potential difference = - 8.0 * 10^-6 / 16 * 10^-9

So Vc - Va = -500 V

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...