We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

One end of a spring with spring constant k is attached to the wall. The other end is attached to a block of mass m. The block rests on a frictionless horizontal surface. The equilibrium position of the left side of the block is defined to be x = 0. The length of the relaxed spring is L.

The block is slowly pulled from its equilibrium position to some position x_init > 0 along the x axis. At time t=0 , the block is released with zero initial velocity.

The goal is to determine the position of the block x(t) as a function of time in terms of omega and x_init.

It is known that a general solution for the displacement from equilibrium of a harmonic oscillator is

x(t) = C*cos(omega*t) S*sin(omega*t)

where C, S, and omega are constants.

----------------------------

What is the equation x(t) for the block?

Express your answer in terms of t, omega, and x_init.

----------------------------

Now, imagine that we have exactly the same physical situation but that the x axis is translated, so that the position of the wall is now defined to be x = 0 .

The initial position of the block is the same as before, but in the new coordinate system, the block's starting position is given by x_new(t=0) = L x_init

-----------------

Find the equation for the block's position x_new(t) in the new coordinate system.

Express your answer in terms of L, x_init, omega, and t.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

old: x(t) = x_init* cos(w*t), where w=√(k/m);

new: x(t) = x_init* cos(w*t) +L;

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

L + x_init*cos(omega*t)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...