We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by
edited by

What is the equivalent capacitance of the three capacitors in the figure?

What is the equivalent capacitance of the three capacitors in the figure? C = ____ micro F

image

ty in advance :)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

V = Q /C

20μF and 30 μF are in series.

Combined capacity of these two

Cs = 20*30 μF / [20 + 30] = 12 μF

12 μF and 25μF are in parallel

their combined capacity is

(12 + 25) μF = 37 μF

The equivalent capacitance of the three capacitors is 37 μF

====================================

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Ceq= 20*30μF / (20=30) = 12 μFr

12+13μF = 25 μF

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...