We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

a) How many moles of atoms are in 7.00 g of 13C?

Answer "0.538" mol 13C

b) Based on your answer in Part A, calculate the number of atoms in this amount of 13C?

Answer "3.24×10^23" 13C atom

c) Based on your answer in Part B, how many electrons are in this amount of 13C?

______ electrons

d) Based on your answer in Part B, how many neutrons are in this amount of 13C?

______ neutrons

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

a) How many moles of atoms are in 7.00 g of 13C?

Answer "0.538" mol 13C

1mol 13C has mass = 13g

7.00g 13C has mass = 7.00g/13g/mol = 0.538 mol atoms

b) Based on your answer in Part A, calculate the number of atoms in this amount of 13C?

1mol of atoms of any element contains 6.022*10^23 atoms

0.538 mol will contain 0.538*6.022*10^23 = 3.24*10^23 13C atoms

Answer "3.24×10^23" 13C atom

c) Based on your answer in Part B, how many electrons are in this amount

of 13C?

Each 13C atoms has 6 electrons

Number of electrons = 6*3.24*10^23 = 1.94*10^24 electrons.

d) Based on your answer in Part B, how many neutrons are in this amount of 13C?

13C means that the atom contains 6 protons , 6 electrons and 7 neutrons

Number of neutrons = 7* 3.24*10^23 = 2.27*10^24 neutrons.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

a) How many moles of atoms are in 7.00 g of 13C?

( 7.00g /13.00g mol⁻¹ )

= 0.538 mol of carbon-13

━━━━━━━━━━━

b) Based on your answer in Part A, calculate the number of atoms in this amount of 13C?

( 6.022 x 10²³ atoms / mol ) ( 0.538 mol of carbon-13 )

= 3.24 x 10²³ atoms of carbon-13

━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━

c) Based on your answer in Part B, how many electrons are in this amount of 13C?

( 6 electrons / atom ) ( 3.24 x 10²³ atoms of carbon-13 )

= 1.95 x 10²⁴ electrons

━━━━━━━━━━

d) Based on your answer in Part B, how many neutrons are in this amount of 13C?

( 7 neutrons / atom ) ( 3.24 x 10²³ atoms of carbon-13 )

= 2.27 x 10²⁴ neutrons

━━━━━━━━━━

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...