We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
Determine the values of a & k when 299,790,000 is written in scientific notation. ?

Enter a & k seperatley by commas.

A number written in scientific notation has the form a*10^k.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

299,790,000 = 2.9979 x 10^8

a = 2.9979

k = 8

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

You take the number, and move the decimal (which is now behind the 3) and move it between the first to numbers (5 and 8) So now you have 5.823 and then you figure out how many decimal places it was moved. If it's to the left, it's a positive number, but if it's to the right it is a negative number. So, you take 10 with the exponent of how many times you moved the decimal (3 places to the right) So, your final answer is: 5,823=5.823 x 10 (exponent of 3) I hope this helps, it's kind of confusing to explain without showing you, but maybe a friend could explain it better

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER