We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
How many 1/3 cups are in 1 cup? Please Help

4 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

There are 3 1/3 cups in 1 cup.

(1/3+1/3+1/3=3/3=1)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

1/3 of a cup is pronounced "one third" of a cup. If you took 1 cup and divided it into 3 parts, each part is one third of a cup.

you need three 1/3 cups to make 1 cup.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
------------------------------------------

The general answer is that there are 3 of the 1/3 cups in 1 cup.

------------------------------------------

It's a 'general' answer because, technically speaking, you can't get *exactly* 1 cup from 1/3-cup measures.

The reason being that the fraction we write as 1/3 (pronounced one-third) will convert to the decimal equivalent of .33, and .33 does not equate to a sum total of 1. The closest you can get to 1 using .33 as a base will be the sum total of .99 - but for your purposes, .99 will be close enough.

That said, if you add .33 and .33 together, you get .66.

Add another .33 and you have .99 . . . or put another way, really close to 1.  

Therefore, there are (approximately) 3 of the 1/3'rd measures in 1 cup.

------------------------------------------

If you are attempting to find the cost of a recipe with this conversion, using a recipe cost calculator can be very helpful when dealing with complex math and measure conversions.

An example of a recipe cost calculator can be found in the source section below.

------------------------------------------
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Opposite to typical notion, it's not the equal number. Butter comprises 20-25% water, even as shortening is pure fats. Getting the distinctive quantity requires some math that i'm now not prepared to maneuver by way of, nonetheless 1/2 cup will must be shut ample for banana bread. If you happen to use salted butter, that you would be able to additionally wish to go away out reasonably of the salt inside the recipe.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...