We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Help with my Physic HW?

As shown in the figure , a superball with mass m equal to 50 grams is dropped from a height of h_{\rm i} = 1.5 \;{\rm m} . It collides with a table, then bounces up to a height of h_{\rm f}= 1.0\; {\rm m} . The duration of the collision (the time during which the superball is in contact with the table) is t_{\rm c} = 15 \;{\rm ms} . In this problem, take the positive y direction to be upward, and use g = 9.8\; {\rm m/s^2} for the magnitude of the acceleration due to gravity. Neglect air resistance.

A. Find the y component of the momentum, p_{{\rm before}{,}y}, of the ball immediately before the collision.

B.Find the y component of the momentum of the ball immediately after the collision, that is, just as it is leaving the table.

C.Find the y component of the time-averaged force F_{{\rm avg}{,}y}, in newtons, that the table exerts on the ball.

D. Find J_y, the y component of the impulse imparted to the ball during the collision.

E. Find K_{\rm after}-K_{\rm before}, the change in the kinetic energy of the ball during the collision, in joules.

Any help would be appreciated.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

A. Find the y component of the momentum, p_{{\rm before}{,}y}, of the ball immediately before the collision.

= 0.05*sq rt(2*9.8*1.5) = 0.27 kg m s^-1

B.Find the y component of the momentum of the ball immediately after the collision, that is, just as it is leaving the table. = 0.05*sq rt(2*9.8*1.0) = 0.22 kg m s^-1

C.Find the y component of the time-averaged force F_{{\rm avg}{,}y}, in newtons, that the table exerts on the ball.= [0.22 -(- 0.27)]/0.015 = 32.7 N

D. J_y, the y component of the impulse imparted to the ball during the collision=0.22+0.27=0.49 N

E. Find K_{\rm after}-K_{\rm before}, the change in the kinetic energy of the ball during the collision, in joules. (0.27^2 - 0.22^2)/(2*0.05) = 0.25 J

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Correct, except A. Is -, so -.27

and E is -.25
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER