We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

The reaction below has an equilibrium constant Kp= 2.2*10^6 at 298 K.

2COF2 (g) -->CO2 (g) + CF4 (g)

Calculate Kp for the reaction below.

2/3COF2 (g) --> 1/3CO2 (g) + 1/3CF4 (g)

Calculate Kp for the reaction below.

4COF2 (g) --> 2CO2 (g) + 2CF4 (g)

Calculate Kp for the reaction below.

CO2 (g) + CF4 (g) --> 2COF2 (g)

All answers have to be in two sig figs please explain thanks

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

1. The new reaction is 1/3 of the original reaction. So Kp new = (Kp old)^1/3 or 1 / (Kp old)^3 (the cube root of Kp old) = (2.2 x 10^6)^1/3 = 130

2. The new reaction is 2 times the original. Kp new = (Kp old)^2 = (2.2 x 10^6)^2 = 4.8 x 10^12

3. The new reaction is the reverse of the original. Kp new = 1 / Kp old = 1 / (2.2 x 10^6) = 4.5 x 10^-7

You might say that you multiplied the original by -1 (to reverse it). Kp new = (Kp old)^-1 which is the same as the inverse 1 / Kp old.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

HPV..You made an ERROR in the third solution.

Here is the right one

Kp new = 1 / Kp old = 1 / (4.8 x 10^12) = 2.1 x 10^-13

Chemistry Student :-)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

y all hella dumb, playin and what not

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...