We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

1. We have very little extra money as we’re working on a very tight _____ .

cost

price

proposal

budget

2. The tourist company offers a special group _____ for groups of 10 people or more.

rate

fee

cost

price

3. You will be offered _____ drinks on arrival at the hotel.

courtesy

complimentary

budget

discount

4. There is a compulsory membership _____.

cost

expense

pay

fee

5. Now I would like to _____ the advantages of our service.

say

tell

mention

detail

6. A _____ bus operates between the hotels and the airport.

return

one-way

shuttle

circuit

7. There was a _____ rise in sales.

slight

light

slightly

lightly

8. _____ where can you buy this great new product?

Also

So

However

How

9. This new policy _____ I can have more free time.

means

ables

makes

enables

10. This program _____ us to organise our mailing.

means

ables

makes

enables

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Word choice

1. We have very little extra money as we're working on a very tight budget.

cost

price

proposal

budget

2. The tourist company offers a special group rate for groups of 10 people or more.

rate

fee

cost

price

3. You will be offered complimentary drinks on arrival at the hotel.

courtesy

complimentary

budget

discount

4. There is a compulsory membership fee.

cost

expense

pay

fee

5. Now I would like to detail the advantages of our service.

say

tell

mention

detail

6. A shuttle bus operates between the hotels and the airport.

return

one-way

shuttle

circuit

7. There was a slight rise in sales.

slight

light

slightly

lightly

8. So where can you buy this great new product?

Also

So

However

How

9. This new policy means I can have more free time.

means

ables

makes

enables

10. This program enables us to organise our mailing.

means

ables

makes

enables

2013-06-04 18:11:50 補充:

"a special group rate" is better than "a special group price".

"membership fee" is better than "membership cost".

"detail the advantages" is better than "mention the advantages".

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

1. We have very little extramoney as we’re working on a very tight budget.

2. The touristcompany offers a special group price for groups of 10 people or more.

3. You will beoffered complimentary drinks on arrival at the hotel.

4. There is acompulsory membership cost.

5. Now I would liketo mention the advantages of our service.

6. A shuttle bus operates between the hotels and the airport.

7. There was a slight rise in sales.

8. So wherecan you buy this great new product?

9. This new policy means I can have more free time.

10. This program enables us to organise our mailing.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

1. We have very little extramoney as we’re working on a very tight budget.

2. The touristcompany offers a special group _price_ for groups of 10 people or more.

3. You will beoffered _complimentary____ drinks on arrival at the hotel.

4. There is acompulsory membership _cost___.

5. Now I would liketo _mention____ the advantages of our service.

6. A __shuttle___bus operates between the hotels and the airport.

7. There was a _slight____rise in sales.

8. __So___ wherecan you buy this great new product?

9. This new policy_means____ I can have more free time.

10. This program _enables____us to organise our mailing.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER