We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
Industrial accidents are usually caused by unsafe equipment and poor safety regulations?

4 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Nope! No equipment is safe until someone touches it. The usage is designed to be safe, and training and rules and regulations teach people how to work on the equipment safely. There is only *one* primary cause for "accidents" -- the Idiots that ignore safety.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

No.

Equipment has been designed with built-in safety features for decades now (and in developed countries for almost a century). It's the operators who often have poor training, inadequate PPE (personal protective equipment) and use wrong tools to do a task (e.g. a flat screwdriver as a pry bar).

Other (human) elements are distraction, lack of interest, tiredness, poor lighting, rush or being drunk.

Safety regulations are mostly ok, except in some cases are too complicated or impractical for field use. This alone may prevent their full application and generate a safety risk.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

In the very technical sense, yes, because using the words "industrial" and "accident" eliminate the more common causes of injury while working. Most injuries while working are not industrial accidents. Some other types of injuries that happen while working are assault (someone hurting someone on purpose, so it's not really an accident), automobile accidents (car crashes, which are technically not "industrial"), and murder (which is not an accident).

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

In general that's what people say. Personally I blame them more on poor training and following instructions.

or

No! carelessness and incorrect use the major causes

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...