We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

What is produced at each electrode in the electrolysis of NaBr?

Na(s)

Br2(l)

O2(g)

H2(g)

Which ones are anodes, cathodes, or not produced?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Sophie,

The anode is where oxidation takes place, the cathode is where reduction takes place.

In the electrolysis of NaBr,

the oxidation is 2Br^- ---> Br2(l) + 2e^-; E = -1.066 volts (that's the anode)

the reduction is 2H2O + 2^e− ---> H2(g) + 2OH−; -0.8277 volts (that's the cathode)

Sodium metal would not form it water, as it would immediately re-oxidize. Also, if the voltage is controlled, oxygen will not form at the anode.

Hope that helped!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Shortening what ^ Dr. Buzz said:

Br2(l) forms at the anode, H2(g) forms at the cathode, and Na(s) and O2(g) are not produced.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...