We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
Find the value of 15.0 N in pounds. Use the conversions 1 slug= 14.59 kg and 1 ft= .3048m .?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for Find the value of 15.0 N in pounds. Use the conversions 1 slug= 14.59 kg and 1 ft= .3048m .?

1 N = 1 kg m/s^2

14.59 kg = 1 slug

1 kg = 1/14.59 slug

0.3048 m = 1 ft

1 m = 1/0.3048 ft

so

1 N = 1/14.59 slug x 1/0.3048 ft /s^2 = 0.2249 lb.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
15kg*m (1 slug/14.59kg) (1ft/0.3048) = 3.37

You practically ignore s^2 since you don't need to convert it.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER