We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

How far can the center of the box be from the end of the table before the board begins to tilt?

image

A thin 2.00 kg  box rests on a 6.00 kg  board that hangs over the end of a table, as shown in the figure. How far can the center of the box be from the end of the table before the board begins to tilt?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for How far can the center of the box be from the end of the table before the board begins to tilt?

6kg board 60% is over the table and 40% is not

30cm*6kg*.6/2 = 20cm*6kg*.4/2 + 2kg*Xcm

The reason it is devided by halve is that is the center of mass ofver the table for that portion of the board...

54 = 24 + 2kg*Xcm

30 = 2kg*Xcm

X=15cm

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
enable the field is a meter from the entire of the table, to that end balancing the forces on the aspect:- =>[(7/0.50) x 0.3] x 0.15 = [(7/0.50) x 0.20] x 0.10 + 3 x a =>0.sixty 3 = 0.28 + 3a =>3a = 0.35 =>a = 0.35/3 = 0.1167m = 11.67cm

This is the correct answer for this question.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...