We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
What are "yays"? I heard it in the song "Aint I". Anyone know?

In the song "Aint I" by Yung La he says "aint I rockin yays"

what the heck are yays?

4 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

jays as in jordans now if he said slangin yays then hes talkin bout crack

This is the best answer for What are "yays"? I heard it in the song "Aint I". Anyone know?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Verse 1 [Yung LA]

ya got to know the boy futuristic aint it

my work can make the j's do the jumpman cant it?

you got to know this the remix right here

grand hustle baby it's the kings right here

you got to know we gwappin' pockets extra sloppy

don't i love my vegetables extra cheese and broccoli

don't yung LA like to kick it like karate

don't i be with j-money servin everbody

ain't we up in magic city throwin up the profit

ain't me and tip takin off like a rocket

ain't my x5 money long

ain't i x4 still puttin on

i think he was refering to j's (junkies) in the j-money line
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

yay may be short for yayo which is slang for cocaine

or yay could mean the bay as in san fransisco

or the artist might be rocking "yays" as in what little preteen girls say when they play hopscotch

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

They Prolly Mean "J`s" Wich are Jordan Shoes

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...