We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Calculating X,Y, and Z Components? Mastering Physics?

Anyone willing to help I would appreciate it! I am currently lost in this section so any help would be great!!

Let vectors A⃗ =(2,−1,1), B⃗ =(3,0,5), and C⃗ =(1,4,−2), where (x,y,z) are the components of the vectors along i, j, and k respectively. Calculate the following:

A. 2A⃗ +3B⃗ +C⃗

B. |A⃗ |,|B⃗ |,|C⃗ |

C. A⃗ ⋅B⃗

D. Determine the angle θ between B⃗ and C⃗

E. B⃗ ×C⃗

F. A⃗ ⋅(B⃗ ×C⃗ ) =

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

A. 2A⃗ +3B⃗ +C⃗ = (2*2+3*3+1, 2*-1+3*0+4, 2*1+3*5+-2) = (14, 2, 15)

B. |A⃗ |,|B⃗ |,|C⃗ |

|A| = √(2² + (-1)² + 1²) = √6

I'll leave |B| and |C| for you

C. A⃗ ⋅B⃗ = 2*3 + -1*0 + 1*5 = 11

D. Determine the angle θ between B⃗ and C⃗

Θ = arccos(A•B / |A||B|)

A•B was done in part C. |A| was done in part B. Find |B| and you're golden.

E. B⃗ ×C⃗ = (0*-2-5*4, 5*1-3*-2, 3*4-0*1) = (-20, 11, 12)

F. A⃗ ⋅(B⃗ ×C⃗ ) = 2*-20 - 1*11 + 1*12 = -39

assuming part E is correct.

If you find this helpful, please award Best Answer! for this Question: Calculating X,Y, and Z Components? Mastering Physics?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I think this is the correct answer for Calculating X,Y, and Z Components? Mastering Physics?

A: (14, 2, 15)

B: √6,√34,√21

C: 11

D: 1.8

E: (-20, 11, 12)

F: -39

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...