We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Write the chemical equation and the Kb expression for the ionization?

Write the chemical equation and the Kb expression for the ionization of each of the following bases in aqueous solution. (Use the lowest possible coefficients. Omit states-of-matter in your answer.)

(a) dimethylamine, (CH3)2NH

chemical equation

Kb expression

(b) carbonate ion, CO32-

chemical equation

Kb expression

(c) formate ion, CHO2‾

chemical equation

Kb expression

3 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

This is the Best Answer for Write the chemical equation and the Kb expression for the ionization?

(CH3)2NH + H2O <=> (CH3)2NH+ + OH-

Kb = [(CH3)2NH+ ][OH-]/ [(CH3)2NH]

CO32- + H2O <=> HCO3- + OH-

Kb = [HCO3-][OH-]/ [CO32-]

CHO2- + H2O = CHO2H + OH-

Kb = [CHO2H][OH-]/ [CHO2-]

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

As the solution is that of a weak base so, pOH = -log[OH-] ie pOH = 14 - 10.9 = 3.1 [OH-] = 10^-3.1 = 8 x 10^-4 mol/l = ( c x Kb )^1/2 8 x 10^-4 mol/l = ( 1.2 x Kb )^1/2 6.4 x 10^-7 = 1.2 x Kb or Kb = 5.33 x 10^-7

I think this is the correct answer for Write the chemical equation and the Kb expression for the ionization?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

h = v²/2g

vertical V = √(2gh) = √(2•9.8•3) = 7.668 m/s

time = 2√(2h/g) = 2√(2•3/9.8) = 1.565 s

horizontal V = 10m/ 1.565 s = 6.390 m/s

total V = √(6.390² + 7.668²) = 9.98 m/s

θ = arctan 6.390/7.668 = 39.8º

falling object starting from rest

h is height in meters, t is time falling in seconds,

g is acceleration of gravity, usually 9.8 m/s²

v is velocity in m/s

h = ½gt²

t = √(2h/g)

v = √(2gh)

h = v²/2g

v = gt

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...