We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
what is the enthalpy for the following reaction? C2H4 + H20 --> C2H5OH?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for what is the enthalpy for the following reaction? C2H4 + H20 --> C2H5OH?

C2H4 + H20 --> C2H5O

formation enthalpy of ethane -> –83.8 kJ/mol

formation enthalpy of water -> −291.83 kJ/mol

formation enthalpy of ethanol -> –277.7 kJ/mol

Since the equation is properly balanced, then the enthalpy change is just

-277 + 291 + 83 = 97

So, the enthalpy of the reaction is just 97 kJ/mol

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

2CO2+3H2O→C2H5OH+3O2 ΔH=1370 kJ/mol

C2H4+3O2→2CO2+2H2O ΔH=−1410 kJ/mol

--------------------------------------

C2H4+H2O→C2H5OH ΔH=−40 kJ/mol

I think this is the correct answer for what is the enthalpy for the following reaction? C2H4 + H20 --> C2H5OH?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER