We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

What constant acceleration, in SI units, must a car have to go from zero to 60mph in 10 s?

What fraction of g is this?

How far has the car traveled when it reaches 60 mph? Give your answer in SI units.

How far has the car traveled when it reaches 60mph? Give your answer in feet.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

This is the best answer for What constant acceleration, in SI units, must a car have to go from zero to 60mph in 10 s?

v = at so a = v/t

t = 10 s

v = 60 mph = 26.82 ms^-1

a = (26.82 ms^-1) / (10 s) = 2.682 ms^-2

So the car is accelerating at 2.7 ms^-2.

And as distance = speed x time

distance = 26.82 ms^-1 x 10 s = 268.2 m

So the car has travelled 270 m in ten seconds.

Assuming that g = 9.8 ms^-2, then the fraction of g is a / g = (2.682 ms^-2) / (9.8 ms^-2) = 0.274.

That is, the car is accelerating at 27% of g.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

v=at

60mph=60*1609m/3600s

60mph=26.82m/s

26.82m/s=a*10s

a=2.682m/s^2

x=0.5*a*t^2

x=0.5*2.682*100

x=134.1m

x=134.1m/0.3048m/ft

x=434ft

This is the correct answer for What constant acceleration, in SI units, must a car have to go from zero to 60mph in 10 s?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...