We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

What is the mass of the fish? You can ignore the mass of the spring.?

The scale of a spring balance reading from zero to 200 N is 12.5 cm long. A fish hanging from the bottom of the spring oscillates vertically at 2.60 Hz.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

This is the Best answer for What is the mass of the fish? You can ignore the mass of the spring.?

The formula for the oscillation of a mass on a spring is T=2π√(m/k)

The relationship between frequency and period is T=1/f so the period is 1/2.60=0.3846 s.

From the information given, a force of 200N will stretch the spring by 0.125m.

That enables us to find the spring constant since k=F/x

k=200/0.125=1,600 N/m

Rearrange the formula

T=2π√(m/k)

T²=4π²m/k

m=kT²/4π²

m=_____________ kg

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
i think this the correct answer for What is the mass of the fish? You can ignore the mass of the spring.?

Force constant=200/0.125=1600 N/m

Frequency= f =(1/2pi) sq rt [k/m]

squaring and simplifying,

mass = m = k /(2pi*f)^2

m=1600 /(2pi*2.6)^2=5.9953 kg

the mass of the fish is 5.9953 kg
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...