We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

What does "Do you believe you are too honest to steal?" means?

Update:

It asks in job application form, what it means ?

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best answer for What does "Do you believe you are too honest to steal?" means?

It is one of those trap questions that employers ask on basic surveys or applications for employment. If you say you are too honest then they think you are lieing as they, as corrupt corporate entities, believe that no one is incapable of theft, as they are all crooks themselves. Just say no if anyone asks you this question. This shows that you recognize you have flaws and are capable of thinking with your head and not your heart.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

This is the correct answer for What does "Do you believe you are too honest to steal?" means?

Huh? It means stealing is dishonest and you should not do it. The phrase "too honest to............" is a common way for people to simply say they are honest and not comfortable with stealing, lying, etc.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

What does "Do you believe you are too honest to steal?" means?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...