We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

If f is continuous at (−∞, ∞), what can you say about its graph?

It's not "none of these" because there is no "these". (I've seen that on answers here when Googling)

This is copied word for word in the book. I'm just trying to study for the test, but there this is not in the solutions guide and I would like to understand it.

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best answer for If f is continuous at (−∞, ∞), what can you say about its graph?

That it doesn't have vertical asymptotes or holes or any jump discontinuities anywhere.

I.e. you could walk along the entire function's graph without ever needing to go off your path.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

If someone is still interested in solving this question, I believe the answer should be the following:

The graph of a continuous functions at (-infinity, infinity) has no gaps, discontinuities, holes or jumps and can be drawn without lifting the pen from the paper (although you'd never be able to finish drawing it).

This is the correct answer for If f is continuous at (−∞, ∞), what can you say about its graph?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I assume what you have in parenthesis is X?

If so, it means it stretches on forever to the left and right.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER