We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

The letter which best completes the sequence below is: A E F H Z V U?

S R W X Q

My brain doesnt think in patterns like this. Shoot me. You guys are good!! Thanks

Update:

Seriosly.. this is on a job application. I cant imagine having to do this for a job. Ridiculous! Thanks so much! I have two professional licenses and couldnt figure it out!

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Best Answer for The letter which best completes the sequence below is: A E F H Z V U?

It's S.

There are five letters between A and E, one between E and F, two between F and H. From here, the pattern repeats itself from the end of the alphabet. There are five letters between Z and V, one between V and U, and then two between U and S.

So the answers is S.

I hate stupid patterns like this.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

A E F H Z V U

The Answer would be the letter S.

A is the 1st letter, next is E which is the 5th, F is 6th, H is 8th. Then follow the sequence starting from the end of the alphabet which is of course Z and do the same backwards.

I think this is the correct answer for The letter which best completes the sequence below is: A E F H Z V U?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

S.

The order of the letters is important. AEFH is 1,5,6,8 (or 1st, skip 3, next, skip 1), then it follows the same pattern from the end of the alphabet; ZVU....S

Cheers

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...