We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

If you wanted to stain the ribosomes in a cell, you could use a dye that stains?

a. carbohydrates.

b. nucleic acids.

c. fatty acids.

d. basic (as opposed to acidic) components.

e. phospholipids.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for If you wanted to stain the ribosomes in a cell, you could use a dye that stains?

b. nucleic acids - to stain the ribosomal RNA

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
I am going to guess:

b. nucleic acids.

The deal here is that a ribosome is partly made of RNA (rRNA), and when active, it is bound to mRNA.

The problem is that you're going to take several trials to determine how much stain to use and how long to "destain."  The cytosol has plenty of RNA that isn't bound in or to ribosomes.

this is the correct answer for If you wanted to stain the ribosomes in a cell, you could use a dye that stains?
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...