We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
edited by

Find the electric field at the origin, point O. Give the x and y components of the electric field as an ordere?

PART 1:

Two point charges are placed on the x axis. (Intro 1 figure) The first charge, = 8.00 , is placed a distance 16.0 from the origin along the positive x axis; the second charge, = 6.00 , is placed a distance 9.00 from the origin along the negative x axis.

image

PART 2:

Now, assume that charge q2 is negative; q2 = -6nC. (Part B figure) What is the net electric field at the origin, point O?

Give the x and y components of the electric field as an ordered pair. Express your answer in newtons per coulomb to three significant figures. Keep in mind that an x component that points to the right is positive and a y component that points upward is positive.

image

2 Answers

0 votes
by
edited by
 
Best answer

This is the best answer for Find the electric field at the origin, point O. Give the x and y components of the electric field as an ordere?

Let a positive field be to the right so q1 will generate a + field and q2 a negative field

So E = k*(q1/r1^2 - q2/r2^2) = 9.0x10^9*(6.0x10^-9/9^2 - 8x10^-9/16^2) = 0.385 N/C

Part 2 Now both field point to the left so

E = k*(-q1/r1^2 - q2/r2^2) = 9.0x10^9*(-6.0x10^-9/9^2 - 8x10^-9/16^2) = -0.948 N/C

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

How could i'm getting ? if the two rather one in all my expenditures are 4 micro C placed at x= 1m and x =-1m and that i could prefer to calc the value E of the internet electric powered field at y= 0.6m? idk what to anticipate x and y to plug into arctan?, the only way i think of like i visit do it finally finally end up being 0 by employing actuality it may properly be arctan(0/0.6)

This is the cool answer for Find the electric field at the origin, point O. Give the x and y components of the electric field as an ordere?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER